Skip to main content

Course Syllabi


Fall 2020

Course Instructor
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) Doug Harris
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (online) Melissa Kofoed
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (Price) John Weber
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (Blanding) Mark Noirot
CHEM 1015 - Intro to Chemistry Laboratory (Blanding) Mark Noirot
CHEM 1110 - General Chemistry I (BPS) Doug Harris
CHEM 1110 - General Chemistry I (BPS) (Blanding) Mark Noirot
CHEM 1115 - General Chemistry I Laboratory (Blanding) Mark Noirot
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I Scott Ensign
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I Melissa Kofoed
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I (majors only) David Farrelly
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I (broadcast) Mike Christiansen
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I (Price) John Weber
CHEM 1215 - Chemical Principles Laboratory I Rob Alumbaugh
CHEM 1215 - Chemical Principles Laboratory I (Brigham) Doug Harris
CHEM 1215 - Chemical Principles Laboratory I (Price) John Weber
CHEM 1215 - Chemical Principles Laboratory I (Uintah) Mike Christiansen
CHEM 1220 - Principles of Chemistry II (BPS) Shawn Miller
CHEM 1225 - Chem Principles Laboratory II Rob Alumbaugh
CHEM 1990 - Intro. to Chem/Biochem Professions Joanie Hevel
CHEM 2300 - Principles of Organic Chemistry Tom Chang
CHEM 2310.001 - Organic Chemistry I Alvan Hengge
CHEM 2310.002 - Organic Chemistry I Brad Davidson
CHEM 2310 - Organic Chemistry I (Price) John Weber
CHEM 2315 - Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Shawn Miller
CHEM 2315 - Organic Chemistry Laboratory I (Price) John Weber
CHEM 3000 - Quantitative Analysis (QI) Yi Rao
CHEM 3005 - Quantitative Analysis Laboratory Bob Brown
CHEM 3060 - Physical Chemistry I (QI) David Farrelly
CHEM 4890 - Undergraduate Biochemistry Seminar (CI) Sean Johnson
CHEM 4990 - Undergraduate Seminar (CI) Bob Brown
CHEM 5070 - Biophysical Chemistry Ryan Jackson
CHEM 5100 - Computational Chemistry Steve Scheiner
CHEM 5520 - Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Gang Li
CHEM 5700 - General Biochemistry I Nick Dickenson
CHEM 6720 - Principles of Enzymology I Scott Ensign
CHEM 6740 - Cellular Communication by Small Molecules and Proteins Joanie Hevel
CHEM 7020 - Statistical Mechanics Alex Boldyrev
CHEM 7310 - Molecular Structure/Spectroscopy of Organic Compounds Brad Davidson
CHEM 7530 - ST: Inorganic Chemistry Tianbiao Liu
CHEM 7640 - ST: Analytical Chemistry Kim Hageman
CHEM 7700 - ST: Advanced Methods/Approaches Biochem. Sean Johnson
CHEM 7800 - Physical/Analytical Seminar Alex Boldyrev
CHEM 7800 - Biochemistry Seminar Ryan Jackson

Spring 2021

Course Instructor
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) Doug Harris
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) Kayla Lee
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (online) Melissa Kofoed
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (broadcast) Mark Noirot 
CHEM 1010 AM - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (broadcast) John Weber 
CHEM 1010 PM - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (broadcast) John Weber
CHEM 1015 - Intro to Chemistry Laboratory Mark Noirot 
CHEM 1110 - General Chemistry I (BPS) Doug Harris
CHEM 1110 - General Chemistry I (BPS) (broadcast) Mark Noirot 
CHEM 1115 - General Chemistry I Laboratory Mark Noirot 
CHEM 1120 - General Chemistry II (BPS) Shawn Miller
CHEM 1125 - General Chemistry II Laboratory Rob Alumbaugh
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I Shawn Miller
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I (online) Scott Ensign
CHEM 1215 - Chemical Principles Laboratory I Rob Alumbaugh
CHEM 1220 - Principles of Chemistry II (BPS) Melissa Kofoed
CHEM 1220 - Principles of Chemistry II (BPS) (Majors) David Farrelly
CHEM 1220 - Principles of Chemistry II (BPS) (broadcast) Mike Christiansen
CHEM 1220 - Principles of Chemistry II (BPS) John Weber
CHEM 1225 - Chemical Principles Laboratory II Rob Alumbaugh
CHEM 1225 - Chemical Principles Laboratory II John Weber
CHEM 1225 - Chemical Principles Laboratory II Mike Christiansen
CHEM 2310 - Organic Chemsitry I (online) Brad Davidson
CHEM 2320 - Organic Chemistry II Brad Davidson
CHEM 2320 - Organic Chemistry II Mike Christiansen
CHEM 2325 - Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Shawn Miller
CHEM 2325 - Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Mike Christiansen and John Weber
CHEM 3070 - Physical Chemistry (QI) Steve Schiner
CHEM 3090 - Physical Chemistry II Laboratory (CI) Yi Rao
CHEM 3510 - Intermediate Inorganic Chemistry Tianbiao Liu
CHEM 3520 - Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Tianbiao Liu
CHEM 3650 - Environmental Chemistry (DSC) (online) Stephen Bialkowski 
CHEM 3700 - Introductory Biochemistry Melissa Kofoed
CHEM 3710 - Introductory Biochemistry Laboratory Doug Harris
CHEM 4890 - Undergraduate Biochemistry Seminar (CI) Nick Dickenson
CHEM 5530 - Advanced Synthesis Laboratory Gang Li
CHEM 5640 - Instrumental Analysis Kim Hageman
CHEM 5650 - Instrumental Analysis Laboratory Robert Brown
CHEM 5710 - General Biochemistry II Joan Hevel
CHEM 5720 - General Biochemistry Laboratory (CI) Sean Johnson, Nick Dickenson, Ryan Jackson
CHEM 6760 - Principles of Bioenergetics Lance Seefeldt
CHEM 7300 - Reactions and Synthesis in Modern Organic Chemistry Tom Chang
CHEM 7640 - Special Topics in Analytical Chemistry Bob Brown and Yi Rao
CHEM 7770 - Special Topics in Biochemistry Ryan Jackson
CHEM 7800 - Special Topics: Biochemistry Seminar Joanie Hevel 
CHEM 7800 - Special Topics: Organic/Inorganic Seminar Lisa Berreau

Summer 2020

Course Instructor
CHEM 1010 - Intro to Chemistry (BPS) (online) Melissa Kofoed
CHEM 1110 - General Chemistry I (BPS) (broadcast) Doug Harris
CHEM 1210 - Principles of Chemistry I Shawn Miller
CHEM 1220 - Principles of Chemistry II (BPS) (online) Scott Ensign
CHEM 2320 - Organic Chemistry II (online) Tom Chang
CHEM 3650 - Environmental Chemistry (DSC) (online) Stephen Bialkowski
CHEM 3700 - Introductory Biochemistry (online) Melissa Kofoed
CHEM 3710 - Intro Biochemistry Lab Doug Harris
Prior Years Syllabi:
Academic Year 2019-2020
Academic Year 2018-2019
Academic Year 2017-2018
Academic Year 2016-2017
Academic Year 2015-2016
Contact the department for information on syllabi prior to the dates listed.