Skip to main content

Award Recipients: Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

The department's collection of current and past award recipients, including undergraduate student awards and scholarships, and graduate student awards. Recipients are listed by award title, year received, and student name. 

2020 Awards (to be announced by April 2020)

Thomas M. Farley Chemistry Awards

Irving Condie Frost Awards in Organic Chemistry

American Chemical Society (ACS) Award in Organic Chemistry

Harris O. and Eleanor Y. Van Orden Award in Analytical Chemistry; ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry

Harris O. and Eleanor Y. Van Orden Award in Biochemsitry

Harris O. and Eleanor Y. Van Orden Award in Inorganic Chemsitry

Harris O. and Eleanor Y. Van Orden in Physical Chemistry; ACS Award in Physical Chemistry

Stephen Bialkowski Award in Environmental Chemistry

The American Institutie of Chemists Foundation Undergraduate Award

Maeser-Bauer Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry

Undergraduate Research Award

Garth L. Lee Scholars

George H. and Billie Bush Emert Scholarship

R. Gaurth Hansen, Ph.D. Endowed Scholarship

ACS-Hach Teaching Scholarship

ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Marjorie H. Gardner Teaching Award - Graduate

Early Research Progress in Chemistry Award - Graduate

Outstanding Graduate Student in Chemsitry - Graduate

Thomas F. Emery Outstanding Graduate Student in Biochemsitry - Graduate

Thomas M. Farley Chemistry Awards

  • 2019 - Elisa George, Payton Judy, Cooper Kunz, Emma Lindley, Jonathan Mousley, Sydney Raine, Emma Thornton, Brett Walker 
  • 2018 - Tawney Barfuss, Samuel Busche, Melissa Marsh, Derrick Wiberg, Kelvin Bloxham, Ryan Dowdle, Christopher Rosenlund, Andrew Richens, Erica Davis 
  • 2017 - Will Matthews, Mark Guymon, Casey Quayle, Tara Pendleton, Jesse Steadman, Kenny Bradley 
  • 2016 - Jason Saunders, Ryden Crowther, Kashley Carter, Bradley Richards, Taylor Pettit, Kara Swenson, Amanda Merkley 
  • 2015 - Tavia L. Dutson, Mitchell Hulet, Erin Richenback, Kaylyn Madany, Valerie Carlsen, Christian Morrill, Riley Anderson 
  • 2014 - Laysa Frias, Spencer Bunn, Justin Moscon, Nathan Peterson, Robert John Petit, Cheridyn Prochnow, Bradley Siler
  • 2013 - Christina Smith, Jaxon Hansen, Nicole Godfrey, David Johnson, Dillon Pierson, Isaac Cloward 
  • 2012 - Zachary Zabriski, Alireza Bolourchi, Danielle Phillips, Zachary Christensen, Alexandria Campbell
  • 2011 - Maren Renda, Cody Maughan, Alyssa John, Jacob Piland, Cassey Kendrick, Dustin Ellsworth
  • 2010 - Ray L. Butler, Ryan W. Carlsen, Victor R. Carlson, Valerie L. Jones, Jacob R. Stewart 
  • 2009 - Erica J. Huelsmann, Samuel M. Orwin, Broc R. Wursten, Jesse W. Spinner, Weston S. Thompson
  • 2008 - Nolan R. Carlile, Kevin D. Fifer, Breanne J. Gottschalk, Brian J. Meyers, Nathan A. Redman 

Irving Condie Frost Awards in Organic Chemistry

  • 2019 - Porter Ellis; Alex Lyons; Emily Wilson 
  • 2018 - Abigail Jones; Noah Thackeray 
  • 2017 - Ryden Crowther; Isaac Cloward 
  • 2016 - Katie Hull; Samuel Abplanalp 
  • 2015 - Jacob Piland; Michael Hoggard 
  • 2014 - J. Riley Argue; Jared Jacobsen 
  • 2013 - Terry Jessop; Ryan Carlsen
  • 2012 - Tyler McKinnon; Jeremiah Bearss 
  • 2011 - David Farmer; J. Tyler Gish 
  • 2010 - Alexander X. Galloway; James K. Harding 
  • 2009 - Nathan A. Redman; Benjamin H. Brown 
  • 2008 - Rochelle Kellett; Christina M. Hansen 
  • 2007 - Jeran Stratford 
  • 2006 - Deric Holden 
  • 2005 - John Fisher 
  • 2004 - Chelsey Ashcroft 
  • 2003 - Kyle J. Tubbs 
  • 2002 - Amy L. Fuller 
  • 2001 - Kevin C. Glibert 
  • 2000 - Nolan D. Barnett 
  • 1999 - Kristen A. Hill 

American Chemical Society (ACS) Award in Organic Chemistry

  • 2019 - Katelyn R. Heap 

Harris O. and Eleanor Y. Van Orden Award in Analytical Chemistry; ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry

  • 2019 - Alexandra Lish 
  • 2018 - Will Matthews 
  • 2017 - Spencer A. Atkins 
  • 2016 - Tanner Hansen 
  • 2015 - Christopher Williams 
  • 2014 - Ryan Carlsen 
  • 2013 - Bradley Buswell 
  • 2012 - Christina Willis 
  • 2011 - Maria Halton 
  • 2010 - Jason S. Barnes 
  • 2009 - Brooks C. Marshall 
  • 2008 - Amanda Bingham 
  • 2007 - Ryan Campbell 
  • 2006 - Deric Holden
  • 2005 - Jonathan Gardner 
  • 2004 - Rex W. Watkins 
  • 2003 - Jessica D. Gardner 
  • 2002 - Loren L.. Hansen 
  • 2001 - Craig D. Huber 
  • 2000 - Ryan R. Sargeant 
  • 1999 - Jeremy B. Haymore 
  • 1997 - Shaunna Rechsteiner 
  • 1996 - Tanya Edwards 
  • 1995 - Lam Thabadabout
  • 1994 - Timothy Elwell 
  • 1993 - Mohamad Awada 
  • 1992 - Traci Thomas
  • 1991 - David Cook
  • 1990 - Kristin Hibner 
  • 1988 - Theron Burris, Darla Graff, David Walker 
  • 1987 - Cheryl Lynn Pizza 
  • 1986 - Ron V. Valcarce 
  • 1985 - Todd W. Johnson 

Harris O. and Eleanor Y. Van Orden Award in Biochemsitry

  • 2019 - Alexandra Lish, Stephen Short 
  • 2018 - Ryden Crowther 
  • 2017 - Kara Swenson 
  • 2016 - Richard Albrechtsen 
  • 2015 - Coleman Baker 
  • 2014 - Terry Jessop 
  • 2013 - Kalie McCulloch 
  • 2012 - Brooke Siler 
  • 2011 - Erica Huelsmann 
  • 2010 - Mark E. Noble 
  • 2009 - Rochelle Kellett 
  • 2008 - Douglas K. Demille 

Harris O. and Eleanor Y. Van Orden Award in Inorganic Chemsitry

  • 2019 - Paul Roberts 
  • 2018 - Katelyn Heap 
  • 2017 - Isaac Cloward 
  • 2016 - Krista Neilson 
  • 2015 - Evan Miller 
  • 2014 - Coleman Baker 
  • 2013 - Aure J. Stewart 
  • 2012 - Eric Elton 
  • 2011 - Jeffrey Peterson 
  • 2010 - Brooks C. Marshall 
  • 2009 - Amanda Bingham 
  • 2008 - Bonnie M. Chambers 

Harris O. and Eleanor Y. Van Orden in Physical Chemistry; ACS Award in Physical Chemistry

  • 2019 - Paul Roberts 
  • 2018 - Katelyn Heap 
  • 2017 - Tanner Hanson 
  • 2016 - Autumn Slade 
  • 2015 - Coleman Baker 
  • 2014 - Evan Miller 
  • 2013 - Rebecca Hansen 
  • 2012 - Aure J. Stewart  
  • 2010 and 2011 - Amberly Evans 
  • 2009 - Christina M. Hansen 
  • 2008 - Ryan J. Campbell 

Stephen Bialkowski Award in Environmental Chemistry

  • 2018 and 2019 - Andrew J. Walters
  • 2017 - Autumn Slade 
  • 2014 - Bradley Buswell; Kaitlin Meline 
  • 2013 - Camden Hunt 
  • 2012 - Alex McCurdy 
  • 2011 - Jason Barnes 
  • 2010 - Derek J. Price 
  • 2009 - Amanda Bingham 
  • 2008 - Heidi L. Dudley  

The American Institutie of Chemists Foundation Undergraduate Award

  • 2019 - Will Matthews
  • 2018 - Kara Swenson
  • 2017 - Gunnar Wolfe 
  • 2016 - Coleman Baker
  • 2015 - Ryan Carlsen
  • 2014 - Taylor Wade
  • 2013 - Tyler Gish
  • 2012 - Heather Tarbet
  • 2011 - Lydia Howes
  • 2010 - Brooks C. Marshall 
  • 2009 - Robert D. Severinsen
  • 2008 - Robecca B. Mitchell
  • 2007 - Elisabeth Pound 
  • 2006 - John Fisher
  • 2005 - Ashley Elisworth
  • 2004 - Jamie M. Purcell 
  • 2003 - John L. Blau
  • 2002 - Dewain K. Garner 
  • 2001 - John C. Price 
  • 2000 - Alysa Dummer 
  • 1999 - Stephanie Barton 
  • 1998 - Matthew L. Huggins
  • 1997 - Jaron Hansen 
  • 1996 - Sharlene Jolley
  • 1995 - John T. Bradshaw 
  • 1994 - Thomas H. Clark 
  • 1993 - Jeanne Hardy 
  • 1992 - Angie Davis 

Maeser-Bauer Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry

  • 2019 - Hannah Demler
  • 2016 - Jamie Kingsford 
  • 2015 - Tanner Godfrey, Chad Apuli 
  • 2014 - Emily Frampton
  • 2013 - Drake Smith
  • 2012 - Russell W. Butler 
  • 2011 - Ryan Berry
  • 2010 - Rochelle Kellett 
  • 2009 - Bradley J. Hintze 
  • 2008 - Scott M. Johnson 

Maeser-Bauer Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry

  • 2019 - Katelyn Heap 
  • 2018 - Gunnar Wolfe 
  • 2017 - Jenna M. Bouvang 
  • 2016 - Coleman Baker 
  • 2015 - Ryan Carlsen
  • 2014 - J. Tyler Gish
  • 2013 - Aure J. Stewart
  • 2012 - Mark E. Noble
  • 2011 - Russell Scow
  • 2010 - Christina M. Howell 
  • 2009 - Sara A. Huefner
  • 2008 - Derek J. Price 

D.A. Greenwood Memorial Award in Biochemistry

  • 2007 - Whitney Wooderchak
  • 2006 - Sanghamitra Mitra
  • 2005 - David Wampler
  • 2004 - Thomas Z. Davis
  • 2003 - Jeff M. Boyd
  • 2002 - Brian J. Lemon
  • 2001 - Marc Van Eden
  • 2000 - Daniel D. Clark
  • 1999 - Jeffrey R. Allen
  • 1998 - Ventris M. D'Souza
  • 1997 - Greg Sutherland
  • 1996 - Aditya Khindaria
  • 1994 - CC Chao
  • 1993 - Manish Shah
  • 1992 - Loren Lund
  • 1990 - John Corbett
  • 1989 - Martin Schiller
  • 1987 - Jonathan P. Adjimani, Leonard D. Holmes
  • 1986 - Stephen W. Carper
  • 1985 - Kim Rogers

Osama Fujiwara Scholarship

  • 2004 - Ashley Ellsworth

Freshman Chemistry Handbook Award

  • 2007 - Matthew Chambers, Stephen B. Grandy, Kayla A. Grint, Lijun Lee, Christina M. Hansen
  • 2006 - Manuel Diaz Martinez, Keith F. Blonquist, Douglas K. Demille, Cole A. Gibbons, Casey R. Winger
  • 2005 - Miguel D. Ramos, Newell T. Elison, Kevin P. Redding, Ashley Wilkinson
  • 2004 - Aaron C. Crandall, Julie M. Ford, Logan R. McKenna, Joseph D. Parkter, Todd Clark (T.C.) Wright
  • 2003 - Steven R. Hart, Ryan J. Campbell, Shelby J. Beattie, Chelsey Ashcroft, Philip Joseph
  • 2002 - Eric V. Callister, D. Matt Wettstein, Sterling J. Anderson, Randall S. Christensen, Jon Banz
  • 2001 - Jonathan M. Gardner, Benjamin C. Jacobs, Leila King, Janelle Gracey, Jessica D. Gardner
  • 2000 - Corinna W. Von Niederhausern, Craig D. Huber, Paul L. Haberlie, Jackie Bosshardt, Kevin M. Peterson
  • 1999 - Rodrick Taylor, Christopher C. Brown, Trent E. Corpron, Kenneth A. Sundberg, Jeremy D. Gibbons

Undergraduate Research Award

  • 2019 - Hannah Demler, Paul Roberts
  • 2018 - Alyssa Sam
  • 2017 - Jenna M. Bouvang
  • 2015 and 2016 - Owen Price
  • 2014 - Tanner Godfrey, Michael Morgan, Jason Richards, Christopher Williams 
  • 2013 - Eric Elton, Brooke Siler, Drake Smith 
  • 2012 - Kelby Bosshardt, Amy Crandall, Megi Rexhepaj, Heather Tarbet
  • 2011 - Ryan Berry, Ka-Yee Chan, Mark Noble
  • 2010 - Christina M. Howell, Anthony P. Litke, Lynsey K. Talbot 
  • 2008 - Sara A. Huefner, Derek J. Price
  • 2005 - John Fisher, Jonathan Gardner, Joshua Schliesser, Brett Hamilton, German Ellsworth, Eric Vawdry 
  • 2004 -  Zahraa H. Al-Lawati, Kelly Doyle, Darin J. Humphreys, Rex W. Watkins 
  • 2003 - Shawn Averett, Crystal Shipley, Chad C. Wasden, Kathleen M. Job
  • 2002 - Kyle J. Tubbs, Jamie M. Purcell, Amy L. Fuller, Jarod M. Younker, Gregg A. Marshall 
  • 2001 - Heather Ellsworth, Lisa M. Bezold, Michael P. Guy, Brian J. Hathaway, Kevin C. Gilbert, Stuart G. Gibby 

Garth L. Lee Scholars

  • 2019 - Roxanne Noun; Josafat Vargas; Paul Roberts 
  • 2018 - Ian Bunderson; Alexandra Lish; Isaac Cloward 
  • 2017 - Corinne Howlett; Ryden Crowther; Travis Dowdle 
  • 2016 - Nasumi Then Shimazaki; Kara Swenson; Raquel Boonstra 
  • 2015 - Blake Johnson; Gunnar Wolfe; Jared Jacobsen 
  • 2014 - Vanessa Chambers; Ariana Ortolano; Gabriel Sharp 
  • 2013 - Isaac Cloward; Emily Frampton 
  • 2012 - Daniel McDonald; Makda Gebre; Camden Hunt 
  • 2011 - Thomas Sprouse; Cary Daly; Alexander Galloway 
  • 2010 - Heather R. Robinson; Marianne Halton 
  • 2009 - Alan C. Chugg; Nathan A. Redman; Amberly Evans 
  • 2008 - Ryan D. Berry; Randy C. Bowen 
  • 2007 - Christina M. Hansen; Douglas K. Demille; Brittany Webb; Sandra C. Oveson 
  • 2006 - Casey Winger; Douglas E. Holt; Elisabeth Pound; Brett A. Hamilton
  • 2005 - Mikalla Looslie; Bonnie Van Ausdal; Sandra Viera; Justin Holm 
  • 2004 - Russell Rasmussen; Jonathan M. Gardner; Zahraa H. Al-Lawati; Jessica D. Gardner 
  • 2003 - Misty M. Baggerly; Ashley Ellsworth; Ricky L. Gardner; Gregg A. Marshall 
  • 2002 - Edgar L. Lee; Kathleen M. Job; Jessica D. Gardner; Gregg A. Marshall 
  • 2001 - Stephanie Barton; Ryan S. Sargeant; Jonathan M. Gardner; Randall S. Christensen 
  • 2000 - Walter D. Cooley; Craig D. Huber; Heidi Fabrizius; Shane Ruebush
  • 1999 - Ruth Anderson; Alysa Andrews; John L. Blau; Heidi Fabrizius 
  • 1998 - Kristen A. Hill; Ruth Anderson; Alysa Andrews; Lam Thanadabout 
  • 1997 - Gabriel Garcia; Nathan L. Parent; Shaunna Rechsteiner; Annie M. Kurtz 
  • 1996 - Weston Judd; Tanya Edwards; B. Ryan Ball; Jeremy Haymore 
  • 1995 - Kathryn Mayer; Sean Johnson; Tanya Edwards; Jared Baum 
  • 1994 - Mohamad Awada; David Cook; Timonthy Elwell; Collin R. Anderson
  • 1993 - Jeanne Hardy; Travis Taylor; David Mitchell; Christopher Luke
  • 1992 - James Teuscher; Jeanne Hardy; Awada Mohamad; Matthew Johnson
  • 1991 - Kelly Broadhead; Michael Shaw; Don Sanda; Steven Burt 
  • 1990 - Chad Clawson; Marianne Nimah; Travis Taylor; Christoopher Rose 
  • 1989 - Nathan Spear; Shane Powell; Kelly Broadhead; Chris Simkins 
  • 1988 - Shon R. Pulley; Darla K. Graff; Julie Robinson; Scott Westerman 
  • 1987 - Allyson M. Goodwin; Shon R. Pulley; James E. Siler; Kayla Kartchner 
  • 1986 - Walter M. Graham; Allyson M. Goodwin; Darla K. Graff; Julie A. Robinson 
  • 1985 - Scott Nickolaisen; Todd M. Johnosn; Walter M. Graham; Loren G. Lund  

George H. and Billie Bush Emert Scholarship

  • 2019 - Alexandra Lish
  • 2018 - Trevor Godfrey
  • 2017 - Christian Morrill 
  • 2016 - Richard Roylance 
  • 2015 - J. Riley Argue 
  • 2014 - Cason Wortley
  • 2013 - Jeremiah Bearss
  • 2012 - Hans Gunther 
  • 2011 - Dwayne Hansen 
  • 2010 - Russell W. Butler
  • 2009 - Ryan D. Berry
  • 2008 - Douglas K. DeMille
  • 2007 - Michael G. Barker 
  • 2006 - Jeran K. Stratford 
  • 2005 - Mitra Ghafourain
  • 2004 - Justin W. Holm 
  • 2003 - Matthew D. Wheatley 
  • 2002 - Michael P. Guy, Spencer D. Luke, Ryan R. Sargeant, Heather Ellsworth  
  • 2001 - Daniel D. Clark 
  • 2000 - Jeannine M. Chan 
  • 1999 - Daniel D. Clark 
  • 1998 - Shu-Hui Juan 
  • 1997 - Jeff Allen 
  • 1996 - Douglas C. Goodwin 
  • 1995 - Adirya Khindaria 
  • 1994 - Jeanne Hardy 

R. Gaurth Hansen, Ph.D. Endowed Scholarship

  • 2019 - Fiona Van Leeuwen 
  • 2018 - Will Matthews 
  • 2016 and 2017 - Gunnar Wolfe 
  • 2015 - Raquel Boonstra 
  • 2013 - Jason Richards 
  • 2012 - Aure J. Stewart 
  • 2011 - Jacob Fredrickson 
  • 2010 - Alan C. Chugg 
  • 2009 - Maria Halton
  • 2008 - Valerie Harris 
  • 2007 - Molly Hubbard 
  • 2006 - Elizabeth A. Smith 
  • 2005 - Rex Watkins 
  • 2004 - Ricky L. Gardner 
  • 2003 - Jessica D. Gardner 
  • 2002 - Daniel T. Weed
  • 2001 - Michael S. Wilkinson 
  • 2000 - Kelly A. Birch 
  • 1999 - Heather D. Taylor 

ACS-Hach Teaching Scholarship

  • 2019 - Kaila Birchett 

ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry

  • 2019 - Isaac Nathanael Cloward

Marjorie H. Gardner Teaching Award

  • 2019 - Madher Alfindee; Owen Price; Nikolay Tkachenko
  • 2018 - Katie Lundell; Kevin Nielson 
  • 2017 - Sandra Lundell 
  • 2016 - Ivan Popov 
  • 2015 - Alexander Ivanov 
  • 2014 - Stacey Anderson; Celeste Excell; Timur Galeev 
  • 2013 - Sushma Saraf; Upendra Adhikari 
  • 2012 - Alina Sergeeva 
  • 2011 - Caleb Allpress 
  • 2010 - Missy A. Beighley 
  • 2009 - Ryan N. Jackson 
  • 2008 - Dmitry Y. Zubarev 
  • 2007 - Jonathan Gardner 
  • 2006 - Melissa Beighley 
  • 2005 - Kerensa Sorenson
  • 2004 - Jie Li 
  • 2002 and 2003 - Bradley G. Bishop
  • 2001 - Nathan A. Cannon 
  • 2000 - Amy Hanks 
  • 1999 - Jeannine M. Chan 
  • 1998 - Matthew Ryle 
  • 1997 - Jaron Hansen 
  • 1996 - Sonia Sousa 
  • 1995 - Ventris D'Souza 
  • 1993 - Ernestine Lee 
  • 1992 - James Burns 

Early Research Progress in Chemistry Award

  • 2019 - Yuqin Qian, Nikita Fedik
  • 2018 - Tatiana Soboleva, Guanqun Han
  • 2017 - Xuan Liu 
  • 2016 - Meili Sheng 
  • 2015 - Nan Jiang
  • 2013 - Alexander Ivanov 
  • 2012 - Upendra Adhikari
  • 2011 - Timur Galeev 
  • 2008 - Alina P. Sergeeva 

Outstanding Graduate Student in Chemsitry

  • 2019 - Yagya Subedi
  • 2018 - Nan Jiang
  • 2016 - Binod Nepal 
  • 2015 - Ivan Popov 
  • 2014 - Aleksandr Ivanov 
  • 2013 - Timur Galeev, Caleb Allpress
  • 2012 - Marina Fosso 
  • 2011 - Alina Sergeeva 
  • 2010 - Jianjun Zhang 
  • 2009 - Jordan A. Ramilowski 
  • 2008 - Boris B. Averkiev 
  • 2007 - Elizabeth Lund 
  • 2006 - Jonathen M. Gardner 
  • 2005 - Ashley Ellsworth 
  • 2004 - Kyle J. Tubbs 
  • 2003 - Kevin C. Gilbert 
  • 2002 - Heather Ellsworth 
  • 2001 - Nathan A. Cannon 
  • 2000 - Nathanael J. Anderson 
  • 1999 - Ruth Anderson 
  • 1998 - Travis B. Messenger 
  • 1997 - Heidi Campbell, Timothy Elwell, Jason Henrie 
  • 1996 - Tyler Degraw 
  • 1995 - Scott Woodhouse 
  • 1994 - Travis Taylor 

Thomas F. Emery Outstanding Graduate Student in Biochemsitry

  • 2019 - Derek Harris
  • 2018 - Rhesa Ledbetter
  • 2016 - Sudipta Shaw, Nimesh Khadka 
  • 2015 - Yalemi Morales 
  • 2014 - Jeremy Bakelar 
  • 2013 - Shanying Gui 
  • 2012 - Robert M. Willis 
  • 2011 - Ryan Jackson 
  • 2009 - Bradley D. Wahlen
  • 2006 - David Wampler 
  • 2005 - Sanhamitra Mitra 
  • 2004 - Jeff M. Boyd 
  • 2003 - Robert Igarashi 
  • 2002 - Alicja Copik 
  • 2001 - Jonathan G. Krum 
  • 2000 - B. Ryan Ball 
  • 1999 - Jeannine M. Chan 
  • 1998 - William Lanzilotta 
  • 1997 - Fred Small 
  • 1996 - Gregory R. Sutherland 
  • 1995 - Douglas Goodwin 

Chemistry and Biochemistry Alumni Award

  • 2007 - Dmitry Yu Zubarev, Katarzyna Rudzka
  • 2006 - Ravi Rai
  • 2005 - Tim Humphrey, Ian McAlexander
  • 2004 - Jinhua Wang, Ben Elliott
  • 2003 - Anastassia A. Jie Li
  • 2002 - Geoffry T. Nadolski, Russell A. Allred
  • 2001 - Magdamena M. Makowska-gryska
  • 2000 - Qingyun Chen
  • 1999 - Micahel C. Granger, Jishou Zu
  • 1998 - Richard Hoff
  • 1997 - Duane Reiber
  • 1996 - Anna Svetlanova
  • 1995 - Ernestine Lee
  • 1993 - Yuan Wei
  • 1992 - Chris Zoch
  • 1990 - Steve Svejda
  • 1989 - Gang Peng, Mike Weglarz
  • 1987 - Kent W. Richman
  • 1986 - Carol C. Hinshaw
  • 1985 - Nathan Mantlo

R. Gaurth Hansen Professorship (Faculty Award)

  • 2013 - Nicholas E. Dickenson
  • 2012 - Edwin Antony
  • 2006 - Sean J. Johnson
  • 2003 - Joan M. Hevel